fbpx
Award Board
Around International – Barcelona April 2018 Selection
  •  BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Mies on Scene. Barcelona in two acts –  Pep Martín & Xavi Campreciós
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  Please Come Home – Richer Hu (TW)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY :  Laatsahab – Vikram Saxena (IN)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Eagle’s Eye – Richer Hu (TW)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD :  Gab – Gazanfer Biricik (FR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : EYES – Daniele Cipri / dir: Maria Laura Moraci (IT)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD :  Quercus – Marina Waltz (UK)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : As It Comes – Top Tarasin (UK)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : OUT by Matthew Wood – Michael Knöfler & Laura N. Junghanns (DE)
  • BEST ANIMATION : Sgt Stubby – An Unlikely Hero – Richard Lanni (IE)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Neemkomok’ – Douglas Cushnie (US)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Wait Here for the Sun – Andrew McCubbin feat.Melinda Kay / dir: Hugh Peachey
  • BEST TRAILER :  My Amish World – Samuel Wickey (US)
  Around International – Paris April 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : The 5th Shadow – Dave Sparx (AU)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Sharp Tools – Nujoom Alghanem (AE)
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  Chimere – Nathan Vaillant (FR)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : The Hemingway Shot – Alessio De Nicola (AU)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Alone – Antoine Laurens (FR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Malefica – Daniel Troyer / dir: Alexander Paspa (US)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Luna – Chou Yu Cheng (TW)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Girls in Space – Caroline Iaffaldano (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Eyes of Sky – Eray Dinç (TR)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : Ice Teens – Maud Geffray / dir: Thomas Vernay (FR)
  • BEST ANIMATION : Guess How Much I Love You: Christmas to the Moon and Back / dir: Jo Boag (AU)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Son Lux // The Fool You Need – Jean-Paul Frenay (BE)
  • BEST TRAILER :  The Astronot – Tim Cash (CA)
  Around International – Amsterdam April 2018 Selection
  •  BEST FEATURE : Drawing Home – Markus Rupprecht (US)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : The Age of Disconnection – Cristobal Gonzalez Camarena (MX)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY :  The Commander – Willy Orr (FR)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Umeshu Night – Irene Gomèz-Emilsson (UK)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : The Way Home – Federico Olivetti (IT)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Insurance can be sometime a dangerous game ! – Daniel Jenny (FR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Home – Andreas Eymannsberger / dir: Patrick Neubäck (AT)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : From Living Goddess to Regular Girl – Seoyoung Song (NP)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Dandelion – Chance White (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : The Dream Hatcher – Mel Hsieh (RU)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : The Story of a Whisper – Nicola Rinciari (US)
  • BEST TRAILER : copy paste delete – Christoph Rahm (CH)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Eulogy for Denis K. – Julia Trofimova (RU)
  Around International – Berlin April 2018 Selection
  •  BEST FEATURE  FILM : The Martyr Maker – Kamal Ahmed (US)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Chamber Music Wonderland – Emanuel Altenburger (AT)
  • BEST SHORT  DOCUMENTARY : Supernaked – Fabian Lang (AT)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Lola – Isabella Tan (US)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Halima – Iuliia Zakharova (RU)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Romeo´s Legacy – Roman Meyer-Paulino (DE)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Freedom – Yuri Sardenberg & Ana Monteiro (BR)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Land Divers – Peter Hsui (TW)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Without Saying Goodbye – Paul Ménagé (FR)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Sanitas Pacifica – John Ashe Say (US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Akt – Vilde Almåsbak Dønåsen (NO)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION :  She Is Mine – Sena Tunali (US)
  • BEST TRAILER : Reinventing Rosalee – Lillian Glass (US)

Related Posts