Around International -Berlin August 2017 Winners
- BEST FEATURE FILM : DAD WHERE ARE YOU I AM LOST – AHMET KARAMAN (TR)
- BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : HAIKU ON A PLUM TREE – MUJAH MARAINI-MELEHI (IT)
- BEST SHORT FILM : NARCIS AND FIFI – SERBAN RACOVITENAU (RO)
- BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : A LIFETIME OF LOVE – CARILIJINE PIETERS (NL)
- ARFF JURY AWARD : CODE NAME MAGIC ROUNDABOUT – SHARRON HARRIS (UK)
- BEST DIRECTOR : HIS FATHER’S SON – IAIN APPLEYARD (AU)
- BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : MAXWELL’S DEMON – MARCOS VAZ (BR)
- ARFF GLOBE AWARD : BLACK HALT – JAGADEESH SANTHIAPPAN (IN)
- BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : THE INFINITE FUN PALACE – SOFIA KANARELLI (UK)
- BEST STUDENT FILM : ENDEMIC ALBERT – ZUZANNA S?AVI?SKA (PL)
- BEST TRAILER : ARTICLE 50 – MARCUS J. RICHARDSON (UK)
Around International -Paris August 2017 Winners
- BEST DIRECTOR : THE OLD-MEN – JORDAN INCONSTANT (FR)
- BEST SHORT FILM : TWO MORE YEARS – JULIO PEREIRA & LEANDRO SCARPIN (PT)
- BEST DOCUMENTARY : BEHIND SOUND – SIMON GULLSTRÖM (SE)
- BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : ONE SUNDAY – ZACK SPIGER (FR)
- BEST STUDENT FILM : THE LAST LETTERS – KEELY VULKERS (NL)
- JURY AWARD : PANJ (5) – SEYED MOJTABA HOSSEINI (IR)
- GLOBE AWARD : THE BEAUTY OF PEACE – YIWEN LIU (CN)
- BEST MUSIC VIDEO : PERFECTLY RIGHT – ANTONIO CELOTTO (UK)
- BEST EXPERIMENTAL : NORWAY Let the Journey be your Goal dir: Pasquale Baseotto (BE)
- BEST TRAILER : DOBARA PHIR SE – MEHREEN JABBAR (PK))
Around International -Barcelona August 2017 Winners
- BEST DIRECTOR : INTO A DARK MIND – HARLEY WALLEN (US)
- BEST SHORT FILM : I HEAR YOU – ANDI HAW SHUAN CHU (UK)
- BEST DOCUMENTARY : MARE NOSTRUM – A Concert. A Journey. dir: Michelle Brun & Stefan Haupt (CH)
- BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : ABOUT TASTE OF CHERRY – VOLKAN BUDAK (TR) dir: Ula? B?çak
- BEST STUDENT FILM : ISOLATE – OTHELLO NOGUEIRA (BR)
- JURY AWARD : HELLO – ANA ATANASSOVA (US)
- BEST MUSIC VIDEO : YOU’RE NOT A GHOST – CARLA FORTE (US)
- BEST ANIMATION : A WONDERFUL MONSTER – SERHII MALNICHENKO (UA)
- BEST TRAILER : AGRINOUI – ALEXIS CHAVIARAS (CY)
Around International -Amsterdam August 2017 Winners
- BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : HELL ON EARTH THE FALL OF SYRIA AND THE RISE OF ISIS / dir: Sebastian Junger & Nick Quested (US)
- BEST SHORT FILM : THE SUITCASE – PHILIP LEUNG (CA)
- BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : $30 TO ANTARCTICA – JOEY CHU (HK)
- ARFF JURY AWARD : I AM – PETRA TRAMPUŽ BOCEVSKA (SI)
- BEST DIRECTOR : THE MOON THIEF – XIAOXIONG GUO (US)
- BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : CHASING STARS – MARKUS EICHENBERGER (CH)
- ARFF GLOBE AWARD : NEW YORK 2150 – HARRY ASSOULINE (US)
- BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : I CHOOSE NOT TO – JOLA KUDELA (UK)
- BEST STUDENT FILM : PRE RETRO – ROSS GRAHAM (UK)
- BEST TRAILER : THE EXORCISM DIARIES * dir: S.C. McCullough (US)