fbpx
Award Board
Around International – Barcelona August 2018 Selection
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  Kids with Guns – Anthony James Faure (FR)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY :  With the Cuatro over the Shoulder – Darren Van Blois (CO)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Birth – Özlem Alt?ngöz (US)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Bhobishyoter Bhoot – Anik Dutta (IN)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Getaway – Pedro Zamalloa (PE)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Wow Tapes: Italia – Simone Menin – Fabio Reitano – Giuseppe Lombardi – Filippo Golin (IT)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Occupied Heart – Alejandro G. Etola (ES)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Of This New World – Michael Martinek (Michael Martinek)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : “Roppongi Boys” Jet Lagz – Bartek Kalinowski (PL)
  • BEST ANIMATION : God I Need a Girlfriend – Foster Huntington (US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Skin Hunger – Elena Horgan (IE)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Doorbeen (Binocular) – Anuj Rawra (IN)
  • BEST TRAILER :  Trickster – Jamie Paolinetti (US)
Around International – Paris September2018 Selection
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  Ascension – Ross Wachsman (US)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : << a land shaped by women >> – Anne-Flore Marxer (AT)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Velvet Dreamland – Joanna Cristiana Nelson (DE)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : My Surprise Girl – Jack Lee Kok Heng (TW)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Maybe A Love Story – Helcio Alemao Nagamine / dir: Rodrigo Bernardo (BR) GLOBE AWARD : Rtioma – Ruby Yang (HK)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Broken City – Xuetao (CN)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Twalking – Lorenzo Gonneli (IT)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : NIID / All We Need – Stephane Benini (FR)
  • BEST ANIMATION : Anna (Kidnapper) – Kaici Sato (JP)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : #RELATABLE – Ran Bensimon (IL)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Untold Thoughts – Reshan Fernando (FR
  • BEST TRAILER :  Commotion – Bryan Wynn Sutton (US)
Around International – Amsterdam August 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : Veneno: The First Fall – Taba Blanchard (DO)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Osimi – Chris Schueler (US)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY :  Seeing Slavery – Erica Jordan (US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : The Bridge – Yu Weihao (CN)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : The Last Mouth I Will Kiss – Emilie Biason (BR)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Keita Never Die – Tomonori Nakamura (JP)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Ignite: A Burning Man Experience / Ryan Moore (US)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD :  Journey to Hope – Anita Kruse (US)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Alex & The Firefly – John Woosley (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Vous – Pari Antoniou (GR)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Finding Charlie – Claudia Hoey (IE)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : The Master of Cuchillo – Rodrigo Sebastian Gonzalez (MX)
  • BEST TRAILER : The Death In The Mirror – Clayton Christopher Wood (US)
Around International – Berlin August 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE  FILM : The Trainer – Tuukka Temonen (FI)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : I Can Be A Lion – Emrah Sönmez (TR – SE)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : 25 – Jan Predan Zvonar (SI)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : Getting To Carnegie – Julian Gargiulo (US)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Dirty Bomb – Valerie McCaffrey (US)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Burning Kentucky – Bethany Brooke Anderson (US)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Aji – Anastasia Berezovsky (UK)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Traces of the Brush – the Heartprint of Fu Shen / Eros Zhao (US)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : 8 Remains – Juliane Block (DE)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Dialectic Diary – Mike Schaefer (DE)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Lad – Sasawat Loesrit (US)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION :  Simple Rotation – Sahar Homami (DE)
  • BEST TRAILER :  The City – Guillermo Dorado Manzanos (ES)

Related Posts