fbpx
Award Board
August 2019 – Barcelona
  • BEST DIRECTOR : End Point – Rafael Cortes (UK)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : A Century of Dreams – Ven Jemersic (SI)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Sparks – Netta Shalev (IL)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY :  The Precious and The Damned – Hezekiah Condron / dir: Nathan Karimi (US)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Up From The Streets – Michael Murphy (US)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS : The Last Straw – Carrie Lazar (US)  / LONGING – Martina Hechenberger (AT)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : A Perfect World – Licínio Januário & Jéssica Barbosa (BR)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : Phoet – Symmetry Breaking / Ezra Capogna (IT)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : The Darkest Night – Toh Tze Wei (MY)
  • BEST ANIMATION : Up and down – the wheel goes round / Christopher Aaron (AT)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Practices without Return – Miguel Angel Castillo Garcia (ES)
  • BEST TRAILER : Nucleus – Tobias Bieseke (DE)
  August 2019 – Paris
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  Clay – Leonard Rääf (DK)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : Acadian Music Wave – Phil Comeau (CA)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : LOST – Huang Yuankai (CN)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : A Missing Piece – Grace Chang (US – CN)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : “Lights of Hope” – Mario Pons Múria (ES)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS : WASTERS – Humphrey Gibbs (UK) / Yes Climax – Oriane Playner (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : The Private Part – Faezeh Alavi (AT)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : STANDING AS ONE – Kingscliff High School / Mark Robertson (AU)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Cucumber – Haichuan Xu (US)
  • BEST ANIMATION : A Poem in Bamboo – Chun-Yao Chang & XuFei Wu (US)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Clementines – Laurie Barraclough (UK-FR)
  • BEST TRAILER : Kaia – Stephen Presley (UK)
  August 2019 – Berlin
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : To Your Last Death – Jason Axinn (US)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : The Doctor Who Refused To Give Up – Börje Peratt (SE)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Border Crossing – Border Crossing (PL)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk – Dilip Khatri (US)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Short Calf Muscle – Victoria Warmerdam (NL)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Alder – Neill Oseman / dir: Vanda Ladeira (UK)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARDS : Hug me Dad – Randa Ghattas (IT) / Mosul – Dan Gabriel (US-IQ)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS : Brought To You By Satan – Holly Laurent (US) / Filum – Claudia Hernandez Barragan (CA)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : EQUILIBRIST – Daniel Belton (NZ)
  • BEST STUDENT FILMS : Just Friends – Spencer Barrett (US) / Runsun – Zhang, Hui-Juin (TW)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Brothers – Reginald Groff (US) / Cure All – Yu (Cora) Gu (NZ)
  • BEST TRAILER : Town of Widows – Natasha Luckhardt & Rob Viscardis (CA)
  August 2019 – Amsterdam
  • BEST FEATURE  FILM : Love in Kilnerry – Daniel Keith & Snorri Sturluson (US)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Tomorrow and the Butterfly – Alessandro Soetje (US-IT-KH)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : The Names are Lost First – Ay?e Nur Gençalp (TR)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : Soldiers of the Sea – Richard Patterson (US-IT-NL)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Unexposed – Vahid Keshavarz (UK – IR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : FOREST DRIVE – Uma martinez (ZA)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARDS : The Twelve Thousand – Eric Davis (NP) / GU?A: Serbian Detox – Igor.S.Rados (RS-CA)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS : What She Did – Kate Roche (US) / Home – Paul Morris (UK)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : SACRUM – Rolf Lindblom (FI)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : In Trans – Edit Jakab (US – HU)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : The Story Beyond a Cup of Sake – Hironori Sakurai (JP)
  • BEST TRAILER : The Bottom Turn – Michael A McDougall (ZA)

Related Posts