fbpx
Award Board
Around International -Berlin December 2017 Winners
  • BEST FEATURE  FILM :  Un dénommé Homme-Plume FEATHERMAN – ERIC DICK (FR)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Generation “N”: Deutschböhme (DE) Dir: Veronika Kupková &  Olga Komarevtseva
  • BEST SHORT FILM : STEPS FOR LIFE – PAUL JERNDAL (SE)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : LIFE THROUGH A LENS – Jeffrey Levenson & Ronete Levenson (US)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : LITHUANIA – GASPARD AUDOUIN (BE)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : DER DUNKLE REIGEN – DOMINIK BÜCHELER (AT)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : THE LAST OF THE LAST – PATRICE GUILLAIN (FR)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : DAY OF THE AFRICAN CHILD – PETER MIDVA (KE)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : PESSIM – TAKCOM (JP)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : DELUGE – WYNAND LOUW (ZA)
  • BEST TRAILER : WEIRD – FAUSTO MONTANARI (IT)
  Around International -Amsterdam December 2017 Winners
  • BEST FEATURE : MELODY MAKERS – LESLIE ANN COLES (CA)
  • BEST SHORT FILM :  UROBOROS – Bruna Sanchez & Rens Willemsen ( NL)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : Molokans: The Fifth Generation  Harry Tamrazian (AM)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD :  NIRVANA OF SODOM° – XIE TIAN (CN)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : BORDER SOULS – TAKIS BARDAKOS (GR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : WISHFUL THINKING – DENNIS NAP (NL)
  •  ARFF GLOBE AWARD : A TICKET TO ETERNITY – Harry Tamrazian  (AM)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : A SINGLE GARDEN – MONICA KLEMZ (BR)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : LOST BUT FOUND – KARTIKAY D PAWAR (IN)
  • BEST TRAILER : ONE,TWO,GUESS WHO’S WHO – SYSTEM (IT)
  Around International -Barcelona December 2017 Winners
  • BEST DIRECTOR : LOST FARE – BRUCE LOGAN (US)
  • BEST  FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : ACTORS OF SOUND – LALO MOLINA (US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : LADY LABRYNTH – JO PRATTA (US)
  • BEST  SHORT DOCUMENTARY : JACK PANNA – LATHAM WRIGHT (UK)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : THE BEHOLDER – NORAH MC GETTINGAN (FR)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : ANIMAL MUSIC VIDEO – GABRIEL MOZART STEVEN ABEYTA (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : BOP – ANIA CATHERINE (US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : FRAME – ANDRES RAMIREZ (CA)
  • BEST TRAILER : ALGERIAN’S FLOWERS – ROSITSA TRAYANOVA (FR)
  Around International -Paris December 2017 Winners
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : A FAMILY – SEBASTIANA RISO (IT)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Bill Evans Time Remembered – BRUCE SPIEGEL (US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM :  PERPLEXED MUSIC – MARK McGANN (UK)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : Belle-Île-en-Mer, a Breton and Acadian Island – PHIL COMEAU (CA)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD :  The Chaos Candidate: How Trump Won – FARHAAN AZIZ (US)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : ULYSSES – FEDERICO ALOTTO (IT)
  •  BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : VARANASI – BEYOND LIFE (AE)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : BOU (BRIDE) – MAHI RAMAKRISHNAN (MY)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : QUEENS – HOOMAN TORABI (IR)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : I REMEMBER FRIDA – ALBERTO NACCI (IT)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : ALGERIAN’S FLOWERS – ROSITSA TRAYANOVA (FR)

Related Posts