Award Board
Around International – Barcelona December 2018 Selection
  • BEST DIRECTOR : The Crushes – Eugenii Baranov (UA)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : There’s A Hell Of A Racket Coming From Your House, Mrs. Wood – Stuart Douglas (UK)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : HAPPY ? – Petra Trampuz (SI)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : PRAY – Lukas Kratochvil & Jan Musil (CZ)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Paynes Find – Michael Fletcher / dir: Myles Pollard (AU)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Open Water Rowers – Albert Esteve (ES)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS : Inmate – Zhiru Xie (CN)  & Winfield Historical Times…And Other Oddities – Julia Cowle (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : ?NOM?LY – Jacco Kliesch (DE)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : LOLO -The End of my Time / dir: Yvann Yagchi (CH)
  • BEST ANIMATION :  Lost Steps – Per G Nilsson (SE)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Fishnet – J. Casey Modderno (US)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : The Ocean – Sinead McDevitt (DE – AU)
  • BEST TRAILER : Antidote – Pierre & Max (FR)
Around International – Paris December 2018 Selection
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  The Child is the Mother of the Man – Lucy Warren Bidwell (US)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : Land Without God – Gerard Mannix Flynn, Lotta Petronella, Maedhbh McMahon (FR)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Characters – Sir Franz Pagot & Rizwan Wadan (UK)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Butterscotch – Courtney Paige (US)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Ruffians – Alexandre Jallali (BE)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD :  Unraveling Athena – Francis Amat (US)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Cash Out – Hen Makhluf (IL)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : HIPPOPOETESS – Francesca Fini (IT)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : Run – Aurélien Achache (FR)
  • BEST ANIMATION : Meteorlight – Jonny Eveson (UK)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : The Song of Burying Flower – Xiaohan Ma (HK)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Aboriginal Radio – Adrien Sommen (FR)
  • BEST TRAILER :  Falling Stars – Mattia Chiaravalloti (UK)
Around International – Amsterdam December 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : Edda Tudor – Grace Denker (DE)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Shaka – Morgan Le Faucheur (FR)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Feral – Simon Perahia & Joris Cottin (CA)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY :  My Body is Not A Weapon – Platon Antoniou (CD)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : The Legend – Florian Heessique (FR)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Absence – Valentina Romanelli & Maxime Rochat (CH)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : The Rat Child – Urooj Azmi (QA)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Sare Jahan Se Accha – Gurprasad Singh (IN)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Wild Butterfly – Yuen Ching Yip (CN)  & Anacronte – Raúl Koler (MX – AR)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Super Cut Free Way – Vasco Diogo (PT)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Tequila Sunrise – Adam Bentley (UK)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : REGRET – Anas Mohamed Awal (ML)
  • BEST TRAILER : Last Breach – Christos Filippou (GR)
Around International – Berlin December 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE  FILM : Tuscaloosa – Philip Harder (US)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : A glorious delegation to Pyongyang – Pepi Romagnoli (IT)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Two Black Coffees –  Michael Driscoll (UK)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : Where The Desert Meets The Ocean – Véna Píša (CZ)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD :  50:50 – GSFA (CH)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Wolves – Maximilian Martin (DE)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : For It Is Written – Christian Kristensen/dir:Daniel Ståhl (SE)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : El Austriaco – Martin Herbst (AT)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS : Mutter – Hubertus Hinse (DE)  &  Neverland -Xingyu Zhao (AU)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : A Dream of a Man With a Light Bulb – Dimitri Limpert (DE)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : The Verge – Cem Ünsal (TR)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Dust – Nigel Mulligan (IE)
  • BEST TRAILER : Vikings Now – Gemma Laurelle (AU)

Related Posts