Skip to content
Around International – Barcelona February 2018 Selection
BEST DIRECTOR : ONE OF THESE DAYS – NADIM TABET (LB)
BEST DOCUMENTARY : CHAMBER MUSIC WONDERLAND – EMANUEL ALTENBURGER (AT)
BEST SHORT FILM : TWO95 AND A HALF – AGUSTINA CALDIROLA (AR)
ARFF JURY AWARD : BROKEN – ALPER KASAP (AU)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : THE 12 – JAMES WHITEHILL (UK) ARFF GLOBE AWARD : FOOD FIGHTER – DAN GOLDBERG (AU)
BEST STUDENT FILM : AUGUST SUN – FRANCO VOLPI (UK)
ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : LITTLE BIG – Lolly Bomb / dir: Alina Pasok & Ilia Prusikin (RU)
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : YOUGEND – MAI LASAN (DE)
BEST MUSIC VIDEO : THIS WAR – CRISTIANO PEDROCCO (IT)
BEST TRAILER : HOLY SPIRIT – MIKE BARAN (DE)
ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : 353 – Abdulla Mohsen Abdulla (BH)
Around International – Paris February 2018 Selection
BEST DIRECTOR : THE LAST SUN OF THE NIGHT – Matteo Scarfò (IT)
BEST DOCUMENTARY : Spirit in the Wind (of Tokyo) – Sam Tibi (JP)
BEST SHORT FILM : YOU DESTROY ME – Julio Pereira & Leandro Scarpin (PT)
ARFF JURY AWARD : TOLET – CHEZHIYAN RA – Chezhiyan Ra (IN)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : TA GEMISTA – BLETAS IOANNIS (GR)
GLOBE AWARD : Ghost war : the sale of Alstom to General Electric – David Gendreau & Alexandre Leraître (FR)
BEST STUDENT FILM : After 100 meters turn right! – Stefani Doytchinova (BG)
ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : KERRO 40 – Aljona Surzhikova (EE)
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : THE MAN WHO BEAT THE MAN – RYAN KRUGER (ZA)
BEST MUSIC VIDEO : SHE SEEMED TO BE CRYING – Marco Gallo & Mattia Caroli (IT)
BEST TRAILER : GLIMPSE – ZENA ABDELBAKY (EG)
ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : HOLLOW ME – SHAHRAD FREDOTTI (US)
Around International – Amsterdam February 2018 Selection
BEST FEATURE : MEXICANS DYING FOR JUSTICE – Chandelle André & Remacle Patrick (FR)
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : FOLLOW THE WIND – BOB VAN DE GRONDE (NL)
BEST SHORT FILM : (le) REBOUND – LAURA BECKNER (US)
ARFF JURY AWARD : THE REVELATOR – DEN?Z CAMPINAR (BE)
BEST DIRECTOR : 88 CENTS – TYLER PINA (US)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : THE EVE – LUCA MACHNICH (IT)
ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Amereki Kum, Escape From Dubai – Matt Johanning (US)
ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : WITCHCRAFT BLUE – MICHAEL SARGENT (US)
BEST STUDENT FILM : HEALING – ZUZANNA KARPI?SKA (PL)
BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT : TAPPING TANGO – NANCY SNIPPER (UK)
ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : WHITE WOLVES – SARAH KOTELES (US)
Around International -Berlin February 2018 Selection
BEST FEATURE FILM : UNITED COLORS OF BENETT SONG – HARLEY WALLEN (US)
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : OUTCASTE – The House that Carol Built – Colin Graham & Laura Graham (UK)
BEST SHORT FILM : HOME – PATRICK NEUBÄCK (AT)
ARFF JURY AWARD : BLOOD WOLF – DIANA CIGNONI (US)
BEST DIRECTOR : LOLLIES – VANESSA DEL CAMPO (ES)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : PINWHEEL – Saif Al-Sobaihi / dir: Francesca Crichton (US)
ARFF GLOBE AWARD : ART & ORDER – Rasim Poloskin & Igor Levin (RU)
ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : HIATUS – KEVIN HAEFELIN (CH)
BEST STUDENT FILM : SHORELESS – TAMARA KOENIG (AT)
BEST TRAILER : YOU AND ME – MRIGANK DUBEY (IN)
ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : REVOLVER – HERMANN VENTER (ZA)