WScreen International #WSXA Interviews by Around Film Festival

Monthly Official Selections & Yearly 4 International Events
Monthly Festival’s library has some very remarkable award winning films from all Around the world. Your film will be viewed by the international community and will be judged by the final jury of film professionals. Filmmakers competing in festivals can submit their films online and have to share the official trailer, teaser or at least behind the scenes video. Judges and the international community will award the best films through private screenings to make the overall yearly selection.
All selected participants will get our “Official Selection” and all the winners “Official Winner Laurel” every month. Each year we select Best Of The Bests to Screen on our Annual Festival in Berlin and we gather all the Official Selections in Amsterdam // Paris // Barcelona.
Best of the Best Winners will be awarded by the ARFF International Certificate
at the Annual Award Ceremony at Berlin.
Besides the monthly and yearly curated awards of Around International Film Festival, we also present the associated awards for the exclusive winners, such as Inktip Prize Package, ECU International Mention by reference and welcoming our filmmakers at Berlinale & European Film Market regarding our participation every year as Around Films.

.

ARFF International

Goal of Around Film Festival is to provide homes to group of film enthusiasts who are committed in creating spaces for film industry and devoted to spreading the knowledge of the modern visual art for filmmakers to present it all in one single platform. All editions of ARFF International are organized by Mercana Turizm.

Photo Gallery

ARFF Berlin

Photo Gallery

ARFF Amsterdam

ARFF Vimeo Channel

Around International Film Festival

Photo Gallery

ARFF Barcelona

Photo Galleries

July 2019 Award Board

  • BEST DIRECTOR : Open Water – Danny McDougall (UK – GL)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : Cocktail Bar – Stefano Landini & Toni Lama (IT)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Sui Caedere – Fabrizio Accettulli (IT)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Shibil – Nikola Bozadzhiev / dir: Nikola Bozadzhiev (BG)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Partir ? – Mary-Noël NIBA (FR -CM)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS :  Nice Shoes – Jonathan Lawrence (US) // 45 Days to Be Rich – Hani Bay (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Consent – Niz Fernandez (PH)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : Hope – Aurélien Achache (FR)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Guilty – Archibald Benhamou (US)
  • BEST ANIMATION : The Shadow of the Sun – Ido Hartmann (IL)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTIONS : How Far – David Tayar (US-FR) // No Ghosts – Ragnar Snorrason (IS)
  • BEST TRAILER : Tapferkeit – Joseph Quinn (US)
Around International – Barcelona
December 2019 Selection
  • BEST DIRECTOR : In Brighton – Riccardo Bernasconi & Francesca Reverdito (CH)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : The Long Ride Home – Steve Haining (CA)
  • BEST SHORT FILM :  THE STORY OF A SON – Victor Kaufmann (DK)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Highland Home – John Waller / dir: Dan Schaefer (US)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARDS : The Last Oil – Kyrre Lien & Ingerid Salvesen (US-NG-NO)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS : FAIRE ~ Laisse Lucifer – Lucie Bourdeu (FR) // Minotaur ~ Black Vulpine – Natalie Plaskura (DE)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Metamorphosis – Charles-Edouard Dangelser & Grégoire Vaillant (FR)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : Because Of You – Umut Evirgen  (TR)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Fata Morgana – Angelina Komarova (FR)
  • BEST ANIMATION : INFORG – Paul Schenk (NL)
  • ARFF STAFF PICKS : Copying Pulp Fiction – Haomin Liu (CN)  // Antique – Ross Berkeley Simpson (UK)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTIONS :  Thoughts on Self Love – Romee van der Schoot (NL) // Cathartique – Dusan Mrden (UK-FR)
Around International – Paris
December 2019 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Eyes Nicely Open – Edwin Watters and the Economy of Merit – Elizabeth Colunga (US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Lucienne – Aurélie Cardin (FR)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : Bringing Home the Blubber – Molly Adams (UK – GL)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : The little Mermaid – Manon Amacouty  (FR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : The Twelve Thousand – Stefan Berrill / dir: Eric Davis (CA – NP)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Tuva youngster-Yong Deng – Zhang Xiquan (CN)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : anpu – ZOEA – POWEI SU (TW)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Considerations of a woman with the “d” in a smaller letter – Marco Cucurnia (FR – IT)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Gorilla in the Washing Machine – Huei Jen, Hung  (TW – EE)
  • ARFF STAFF PICK : Dravemont – Adnane Tragha (FR)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Bloom, The Return – Sekou Luke (US)
  • BEST TRAILER : ONE MORE WIN – Amy Lerner & Richard Heeley (US)
Around International – Berlin
December 2019 Selection
  • BEST FEAUTURE DOCUMENTARY : NO CUE – Hyuk-rho LEE (KE)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Blue – Lina Suh (US)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : The consolation of the blue – Joe Zhao (NL)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : The Seacrets – Philippe Azoulay Siritzky (FR – CU)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Nothing Special – Jean Thomas Miquelot / dir: Martin Zarka (FR-DE)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARDS : A Low Carbon Future for China’s Furnace Cities – Monika Koeck (UK)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS : No name in the end credits – Simone Amendola (IT)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Alder – Vanda Ladeira (UK)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Bonne Conduite – Théo Semeteys (FR)
  • ARFF STAFF PICK : Voices of Bosnia between dreams of unity and disenchantment.  – Aude Labrosse (FR – BA)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION: Mom? – Francisco Palacios Reyes (CL)
Around International – Amsterdam
December 2019 Selection

ARFF International Donation // Certificate Order

INTERVIEWS