fbpx
Award Board
Around International -Barcelona January 2018 Selection
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  PERPLEXED MUSIC – Mark McGann (UK)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : THE VILLAGERS – Joseph Vasey (AU)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : ZERO TIME – Ileana Landeros Casillas (MX)
  • JURY AWARD : ONE,TWO,GUESS WHO’S WHO – System (US)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : THE LAST SUN OF THE NIGHT – Matteo Scarfò (IT) ARFF GLOBE AWARD : BEAU – Tom De Liège (BE)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : ORNETTE – TAKE YOUR TIME / dir: Bettina Kee (FR)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : LAS VEGAS IN INFRARED – Philip Bloom (UK)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : THE BURDEN OF CHOICE – Richard Dillon Glass (US)
  • BEST TRAILER : SILENT LOVE STORIES – 1 / Amr Al-Hariri (US)
 Around International -Paris January 2018 Selection
  • BEST DIRECTOR : AVE MARIANNE – Aurélien Sallé (FR)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : BLOOD WOLF – Diana Cignoni (US)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : The Silent Glow – Recovering the Present / dir: Anja Krug-Metzinger (DE)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD :  MELLE – Binu Ulahannan (IN)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : JAMAICA MAN – Michael Weatherly (JM)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : A SNIPER’S WAR – Olya Schechter (RU)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : THE THIRD BREATH – Jonathan Mandel (FR)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : HOME – Nick Stellon (US)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : PAPRIKA – Gwen Francois (LU)
  • BEST ANIMATION : THE RED QUEEN OF THE BITTER FROST – Kailin Gow (US)
  • BEST TRAILER : PLUTO – Tiger Ji (US)
Around International – Amsterdam July 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : Palace Of The Midnight Sun – Guanhan Li (CN)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : The Way We Play: Racing Dhows of Arabia – Philip Griffiths (AE)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY :  Before I Forget – Razan Hassan (DE)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Night & Fun – Delfina Kroeck  (PA)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Paradox: A Rusty Lake Film – Sean van Leijenhorst (NL)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : KCPK – The End – Loïc Andrieu (FR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Knock at the Door – Michael Constable (UK)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Made in Cambodia – Asad Faruqi (US)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Mite – F?rat Demir (TR)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Dance a Measure – Roman Villevoye (NL)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : The Light Refracts Into The Shadows – Tsung Hsuan Yeh (TW)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Alone – Antoine Laurens (FR)
  • BEST TRAILER : Tomorrow Island:Trailer – Gwenn Joyaux (AE)
Around International -Berlin January 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE  FILM : THE  GOST OF TACANDE – Antonio M. Fernandez (ES)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : ONE23: The Documentary of RahGor  – Rahfeal Gordon (US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : TWO95 AND A HALF – Agustina Caldirola (AR)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : THE TRAFFIC SEPERATING DEVICE – Johan Palmgren (SE)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : THE SHORTEST ARE ALWAYS THE BEST ! – Daniel Jenny (FR)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : I WANTED TO TELL YOU – Cohen Bacry (IL)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : BUSTING OUT THE BELLS – Daniel Holliday / dir: Roz Hammond (AU)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : THE FIXIES. TOP SECRET – Vasily Bedoshvili & Andrey Kolpin & Ivan Pshonkin (RU)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : DE KLOK – Guilhem Machenaud (FR)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : HAEMATOPHILIA – Walt Bladt (BE)
  • BEST TRAILER : ASHEN SLEEP – Frederick Neegan Trudel (CA)

Related Posts