fbpx
Award Board
Around International -Barcelona July 2017 Winners
  • BEST DIRECTOR : ELVIS WALKS HOME – FATMIR KOCI (AL)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : SOUTHERN EDGE OF THE CLOUD –  ALON CHAN (HK)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : THE FINAL – Pavol Korec & Dusan Milko (SK)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : VENUS OBSCURA – CHRISTOPHE KARABACHE (FR)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : TRUE NORTH – GEORGE BOWLER (UK)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL : SYNESTHESIA – THIBAUT JOSSERAND (FR)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : COALS “S.I.T.C.” – Ola Bydlowaska & Allan Willmann
  • BEST ANIMATION : LUSCIOUS – XUECHENG XU (US)
  • BEST TRAILER : TAKING FLOWERS IS NOT ALLOWED – LEANDRO GUTERRES (BR)
  Around International -Paris July 2017 Winners
  • BEST DIRECTOR : CIEL – COSIMA SALES (FR)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : LEIPZIG FAIRY TALE – ANAiS CLERC-BEDOUET (FR)
  • BEST DOCUMENTRY : BORDER SOULS – TAKIS BARDAKOS (CR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : STARDUST – ETIENNE FU-LE SAULNIER (FR)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : RAHA – YEHANEH BALOUCHI (FR)
  • JURY AWARD : A DEFINITE MAYBE – MIKI MICHAEL YARON (IL)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : RHYTHM OF MY DRUM – JAMED MILLAR (UK)
  • BEST ANIMATION : LAYERS OF FEAR – HSIN-YING LIU (UK)
  • BEST TRAILER : THE LAST 2 DAYS – DIMITRIS GEORGIEV (BG)
  Around International -Berlin July 2017 Winners
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : RUN / FLUCHT –  FRANK BLAU (DE)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : FRUITION – THE LIFE AND DREAMS OF NICOLAS MUELLER (CH) dir: Martin Luchsinger & Sean Fee
  • BEST SHORT FILM : ALZHAÏMOUR – PIERRE VAN DE KERCKHOVE (BE)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : IL PALIO – NINO VRANA (UK)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD :  WOMB – GILLES JOBIN (CH)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : SOUL COMMUNICATOR  – AUSTIN LIANG (TW)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : THANKS FOR EVERYTHING – FRANK ARON GÀRDSØ (NO)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : ONCE UPON A TIME ON THE WILD (UK) dir: Craig Ford & Tim Clark
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : FRIED BARRY – RYAN KRUGER (ZA)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : WHAT HAPPENED  TO MANFRED – LAVINIA ABBOTT (DE)
  • BEST TRAILER : TRUE NORTH – GEORGE BOWIER (UK)
  Around International -Amsterdam July 2017 Winners
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : BLACK HEART – ROSA COUTINHO CABRAL (PT)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : OSCAR ARIAS : WITHOUT A SHOT FIRED (US) dir: Dawn Engle
  • BEST SHORT FILM :  LAWS OF THE GAME – AEGINA BRAHIM (UK)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : Is radiation the asbestos of the 21th century? (NL) dir: HT Ilmer
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : TORMENTS OF LOVE – CAROLINE JULES (FR)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : THE PAST WE LIVE IN – JEROME WEBER (LU)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : OUR STORY – ARTE CINEMATICA (GR)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : UNDER THE SHADOW – FIONA LLOYD – DAVIES (UK)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : THE TERMINIZER ZERO / dir: Nicki Legge & JP Frydrych (US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : DAY OF RECKONING – GIDEON VAN EEDEN (NL)
  • BEST TRAILER : CRAZY MEDICINE – RICHIE MOORE (TH)

Related Posts