Around International -Barcelona July 2017 Winners
- BEST DIRECTOR : ELVIS WALKS HOME – FATMIR KOCI (AL)
- BEST SHORT FILM : SOUTHERN EDGE OF THE CLOUD – ALON CHAN (HK)
- BEST DOCUMENTARY : THE FINAL – Pavol Korec & Dusan Milko (SK)
- BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : VENUS OBSCURA – CHRISTOPHE KARABACHE (FR)
- BEST STUDENT FILM : TRUE NORTH – GEORGE BOWLER (UK)
- BEST EXPERIMENTAL : SYNESTHESIA – THIBAUT JOSSERAND (FR)
- BEST MUSIC VIDEO : COALS “S.I.T.C.” – Ola Bydlowaska & Allan Willmann
- BEST ANIMATION : LUSCIOUS – XUECHENG XU (US)
- BEST TRAILER : TAKING FLOWERS IS NOT ALLOWED – LEANDRO GUTERRES (BR)
Around International -Paris July 2017 Winners
- BEST DIRECTOR : CIEL – COSIMA SALES (FR)
- BEST SHORT FILM : LEIPZIG FAIRY TALE – ANAiS CLERC-BEDOUET (FR)
- BEST DOCUMENTRY : BORDER SOULS – TAKIS BARDAKOS (CR)
- BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : STARDUST – ETIENNE FU-LE SAULNIER (FR)
- BEST STUDENT FILM : RAHA – YEHANEH BALOUCHI (FR)
- JURY AWARD : A DEFINITE MAYBE – MIKI MICHAEL YARON (IL)
- BEST MUSIC VIDEO : RHYTHM OF MY DRUM – JAMED MILLAR (UK)
- BEST ANIMATION : LAYERS OF FEAR – HSIN-YING LIU (UK)
- BEST TRAILER : THE LAST 2 DAYS – DIMITRIS GEORGIEV (BG)
Around International -Berlin July 2017 Winners
- BEST FEATURE FILM : RUN / FLUCHT – FRANK BLAU (DE)
- BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : FRUITION – THE LIFE AND DREAMS OF NICOLAS MUELLER (CH) dir: Martin Luchsinger & Sean Fee
- BEST SHORT FILM : ALZHAÏMOUR – PIERRE VAN DE KERCKHOVE (BE)
- BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : IL PALIO – NINO VRANA (UK)
- ARFF JURY AWARD : WOMB – GILLES JOBIN (CH)
- BEST DIRECTOR : SOUL COMMUNICATOR – AUSTIN LIANG (TW)
- BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : THANKS FOR EVERYTHING – FRANK ARON GÀRDSØ (NO)
- ARFF GLOBE AWARD : ONCE UPON A TIME ON THE WILD (UK) dir: Craig Ford & Tim Clark
- BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : FRIED BARRY – RYAN KRUGER (ZA)
- BEST STUDENT FILM : WHAT HAPPENED TO MANFRED – LAVINIA ABBOTT (DE)
- BEST TRAILER : TRUE NORTH – GEORGE BOWIER (UK)
Around International -Amsterdam July 2017 Winners
- BEST FEATURE FILM : BLACK HEART – ROSA COUTINHO CABRAL (PT)
- BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : OSCAR ARIAS : WITHOUT A SHOT FIRED (US) dir: Dawn Engle
- BEST SHORT FILM : LAWS OF THE GAME – AEGINA BRAHIM (UK)
- BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : Is radiation the asbestos of the 21th century? (NL) dir: HT Ilmer
- ARFF JURY AWARD : TORMENTS OF LOVE – CAROLINE JULES (FR)
- BEST DIRECTOR : THE PAST WE LIVE IN – JEROME WEBER (LU)
- BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : OUR STORY – ARTE CINEMATICA (GR)
- ARFF GLOBE AWARD : UNDER THE SHADOW – FIONA LLOYD – DAVIES (UK)
- BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : THE TERMINIZER ZERO / dir: Nicki Legge & JP Frydrych (US)
- BEST STUDENT FILM : DAY OF RECKONING – GIDEON VAN EEDEN (NL)
- BEST TRAILER : CRAZY MEDICINE – RICHIE MOORE (TH)