fbpx
Award Board
Around International – Barcelona July 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : Beating Heart – Caujat Laurent (ES)
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  Sexo Y Tortillas – Priscilla Alvarez (MX)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY :  Drugs as Weapons Against Us: The CIA War on Musicians and Activists – John L Potash (US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Alpacas – Anastasia Lobkovski (FI)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Accused of Witchcraft – Ewa Marcinowska (PL)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Altar Valley – Dan Lies / dir: Talha Hussaini (US)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Night Song – Henriett Tunyogi (HU)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Dual – Afra Zamara & Pixie Tan (UK)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : Boom goes Julian – Stevie Big Gee (AU)
  • BEST ANIMATION : They Hunt – Rhys Byfield (UK) BEST STUDENT FILM : Colors – Shereen Deen & Sandra Hofer (AT)
  • BEST TRAILER :  Everybody is Quiet – Christine Vandemoortele (UK)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Camera – Abdullah Al junaibi (AE)
  Around International – Paris July 2018 Selection
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  My Surprise Girl – Jack Lee Kok Heng ( TW)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : Sev & The City – Season 01  – Yanis Josephine (ES)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Miklat – Matan Yaniv (IL)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Dancing Paddy – William Kok (MY)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Vort – Jonathan Fred Schneider (IL – US)
  • GLOBE AWARD : Looking for Vaubeton – Michelle Gales (FR)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Shithead – Mike Morelli (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Time Ruins Everything – Demoie Montego & Paul Roeser (US)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : Unhappy Holiday – Anna Haas (US)
  • BEST ANIMATION : Watermelon: A Cautionary Tale – Kefei Li & Connie Qin He (CN)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Sound of New Year – Lifan Wang (US)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Golden Boy – Mathieu Mullier (FR)
  • BEST TRAILER :  The So-So You Don’T Know – Marlene Rhein (US)
  Around International – Amsterdam July 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : Palace Of The Midnight Sun – Guanhan Li (CN)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : The Way We Play: Racing Dhows of Arabia – Philip Griffiths (AE)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY :  Before I Forget – Razan Hassan (DE)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Night & Fun – Delfina Kroeck  (PA) ARFF JURY AWARD : Paradox: A Rusty Lake Film – Sean van Leijenhorst (NL)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : KCPK – The End – Loïc Andrieu (FR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Knock at the Door – Michael Constable (UK)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Made in Cambodia – Asad Faruqi (US)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Mite – Firat Demir (TR)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Dance a Measure – Roman Villevoye (NL)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : The Light Refracts Into The Shadows – TsungHsuan Yeh (TW)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Alone – Antoine Laurens (FR)
  • BEST TRAILER : Tomorrow Island:Trailer – Gwenn Joyaux (AE)
Around International – Berlin July 2018 Selection  
  • BEST FEATURE  FILM : Adrift In Soho – Pablo Behrens (UK)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Aircooled | Band of Beetles – Irmak Sueri Cora (TR)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Marguerite – Néret Alexis (FR)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : Somewhere In Their Heads – Gregg Houston (UK)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Kharam – Dr. Jose. P. V. (IN)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Huckleberry – Roger Hill (US)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Love – Joel Cartier (CH)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : The New Silk Road: The Iran Deal – Pearl Forss (SG)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : The Turtle and the Sea – Marek Budzynski (UK)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Desire – Trent Hedayati & Sylvia Stankowski (US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Nina – Marc Göbel (DE)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION :  Achim – Alina Braginski (IL)
  • BEST TRAILER :  To Garbo and Lenin – Jessica Laurén

Related Posts