fbpx
Award Board
Around International -Berlin June 2017 Winners
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : #ATFIRSTSIGHT – DÁNIEL TISZEKER  (HU)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : DOING NOTHING ALL DAY
  • Dir: Margarete Hentze & Yuval Tzafrir (DE)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : THE STORY OF L’HOMME CIRQUE – MICHAEL FLUME (CH)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : THE MAN WHO BUILT PEACE – IMAD KARAM (UK)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : 2084 – JAN CHRAMOSTA (CZ)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : CASEY – CODY WESTMAN (CA)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : MUNDA – TINNA HRAFNSDÓTTIR (IS)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : The Spider’s Web: Britain’s Second Empire – MICHAEL OSWALD (UK)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : TRANSMANIA – (by 15 Directors) (HR) ( D. Matanic, S.Taroki?, H. Juši?, B. Jel?i?, Z. Juri?, V.Vorkapi?, J. Zastavnikovi?, F.Šovagovi?, I. Salaj, S.Hribar, T. ,Goli?, P.Oreškovi?, S. Tomi?, E.Mužina,I. Sikavi )
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : ABU ADNAN – SYLVIA LE FANU (DK)
  • BEST TRAILER : APPLESEEDS – DEREK ARMSTRONG MCNEILL (US)
Around International -Amsterdam June 2017 Winners
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : KUPAL – KAZEM MOLLAIE (IR)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : BUCÉPHALE – Damien Marti & Chloé Seyssel (CH)
  • BEST SHORT FILM :  HOUSE TREE ANIMAL – Tom Cas & Koen Leerink (NL)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : THE ROAD TO NICKELSVILLE – DEREK ARMSTRONG MCNEILL (US)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : ALMOST TWO – EMILIANO UMPIÉRREZ (UY)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : HOMELAND – PATRICK CHEUNG (HK)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : THE DARLINGS – PERCIVAL M. RYE (CA)
  •  ARFF GLOBE AWARD : MAGICAL EUROPE VOLUME TWO – STAN CHANG (TW)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : BERENICE – WELLINGTON DARWIN (BR)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : RHINOCEROS – ÁMALIE KOVÁ?OVÁ (CZ)
  • BEST TRAILER : KCLOC – NINAAD KULKARNI (US)
Around International -Barcelona June 2017 Winners
  • BEST DIRECTOR : SHY GUYS – FREDRIC LEHNE (US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : NO WAVE – STEPHANE LAPOINTE (CA)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : ON THE TRACK OF ROBERT VAN GULIK  ROB ROMBOUT (BE)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : THE SLEEPING BEAUTY – RIKKI AD CHANDLER (UK) dir: Fabio D’Andrea
  • THE JURY AWARD : REVERSE PSYCHOLOGY – MARINA BRUNO (US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : REPETITION – JESSE LEVI SUTHERLAND (AU)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL : THE IMAGEMAKER – SARAH LASLEY (US)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : FOOL’S GOLD – DAMIAN FITZSIMMONS (US)
  • BEST ANIMATION : FALL FROM GRACE – SHAUN ROGERS (UK)
  • BEST TRAILER : CRAZY MEDICINE – RICHIE MOORE (TH)
Around International -Paris June 2017 Winners
  • BEST DIRECTOR : A GOOD  DREAM – MAHUM JAMAL (US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : THE BODY OF OLD – DE PRÉMONVILLE LOUISE (FR)
  • JURY AWARD : POPPY ACKROYD TRAINS – JOLA KUDELA (UK)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : TRUE HEART – ARIEL GRANDOLI (FR) dir: Jonathan Kingston Gameiro
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : THE BENCH – ROBERT HERBOLICH (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : 999999999 – KARIM AZIMI (IR)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : CRI – RUSH dir:  DIDIER CHARETTE
  • GLOBE AWARD  : IN CONFIDENCE – CLARA VORFELD (FR)
  • BEST TRAILER : SOUND OF THE SOUNDLESS – YANG YUFEI (CN)
 

Related Posts