fbpx
Award Board
Around International – Barcelona June 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE : Oi for England’s Green And Pleasant Land – Robin Hayter (UK)
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  Career Day – Mika Tervonen (FI)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY :  It Will Be Green Again – Dennis Brussard (NL)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Cue Jane – Qianzi Gao (US)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Beyond The Veil – Sandy Ismail (US)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Rapacious  – Narayan Van Maele / dir: Eamonn Keane (IE)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Paradise – Autumn Wang (US – CN)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Chrysalis – Davide Como (IT)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : Claus Vega – The Hunter – Claus Vega (ES)
  • BEST ANIMATION : Icons – Ronnie Cramer (US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Thymes – Elenore Pan (CZ)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Bambaata Marley “Deadbeat” – Wayan Palmieri
  • (US) BEST TRAILER :  Hunting Sikhs – Jag Singh (IN)
  Around International – Paris June 2018 Selection
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  Kill Ben Lyk – Erwan Marinoppulos (UK-FR)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : Think and Grow Rich – The Legacy – Scott Cervine (US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Hypnotism for Love – Hiroki Inoue (JP)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Night Song – Henriett Tunyogi (HU)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : A Rose In Winter – Vittorio Storaro / dir: Joshua Sinclair (AT)
  • GLOBE AWARD : A Force in Nature : Jóhann Eyfells – Hayden de M.Yates (IS-US)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Long Time – Cassandre Emanuel (CA)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Sweetheart – Jeremie Seguin (FR)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : Elliot Moss ‘’99’’ – Masaki Shimeno (FR)
  • BEST ANIMATION : The CAP – Adam Alive (UK)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Sans Yire – Patrik Howanitz (AT)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Someday  – J S Mayank (US)
  • BEST TRAILER :  Quintessential The Movie – Sammie Johnson (US)
  Around International – Amsterdam June 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : Wyrd How to make a film. – Patrick Timmons Ward (IE)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Surviving Home – Jillian Moul & Matthew Moul (US)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY :  Call Me Mrs Chan – Chan Hau Chun (HK)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : La Ceri-Se – Bruna Arbex (CA)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Katia – Naida Joanides (US)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Answer Me – Marco Antonio Barajas Morales (MX)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : The Mediums: Lens – Yohei Tateishi / dir: Jackie Chow, Wai Wong (JP)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Unpacked – Tom Winter Jack Nitz (US)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : The Trick – Pierre & Max (FR)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Hippopotamus – Jody Wheeler (US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Ladies’ Lounge – Monique Bettello (AU)
  • BEST TRAILER : Ahmad Maryam – Saleh Jamal Eddin (SE)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : King – Hashem Zaini (AE)
  Around International – Berlin June 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE  FILM : Shooting in Vain – Jared Januschka (US)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Fractal – Mikhail Ananyev (RU)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Mountain People – Sascha Taylor Larsen (NO)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : Tax Evasion: A Greek National Sport – Kelly Sarri (GR)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Staff Pick – Di Xin (US)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Mercury – Pierre Edelmann (FR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : The Lightkeeper’s Story – Michael Thygesen / dir: Paul D. Bestolarides (US)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Key To The Secrects – Nicole Ferrai (CH)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Lost In Apocalypse – Sky Wang (CN)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Silent Screams – Susana Sánchez Carballo (CR)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Special Sauce – Ruby Victor (UK)
  • BEST TRAILER : Mamba – Sam Puefua (US)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Guatemala 1982 – Miguel Angel Rodríguez (MX)

Related Posts