Skip to content
Around International – Barcelona March 2018 Selection
BEST DIRECTOR : FEARING FUTURE – NACHO SESMA (AR)
BEST DOCUMENTARY : ART & ORDER – Rasim Poloskin & Igor Levin (RU)
BEST SHORT FILM : WE’RE GOING TO PARIS – DAVID NORRIS (PR)
ARFF JURY AWARD : NEMAUSUS – QUENTIN URIEL (FR)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : MORGAN – Alexander Basile dir : Mia Basile & Alexander Basile (DE)
ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : THE SOUND BEYOND SILENCE – AZAR TAJALLI (IR)
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : SCALAMARE – JIRI KYLIAN (NL)
MUSIC VIDEO MENTION : Help The Orphans of Gods New Elegence Church of Kamala, Uganda dir: Despina Damianides (US)
BEST ANIMATION : COLLOIDAL CROCO – TAKASHI YONEOKA (JP)
BEST TRAILER : LOWRIDER BRASIL – STEPHANE BENINI (BR)
ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : MAN – with beard and umbrella – Sølvi Edvardsen (NO)
Around International – Paris March 2018 Selection
BEST FEATURE : LIFE LINES – THIERRY POUGET (FR)
BEST DIRECTOR : THE RUNNING HERD – FANGET ARTHUR (FR)
BEST SHORT FILM : FIRST LOVE – JULES CARRIN (FR)
ARFF JURY AWARD : EASTER ISLAND – DE ZAKLIKA (PL)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : THE BLANK PAGE – SCOTT RAY / dir: LOU DOBIGEON (US)
ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : HOLY SPIRIT – MIKE BARAN (DE)
BEST STUDENT FILM : LOOSE AUTHORITY – TYLER TEN HAKEN (US)
BEST EXPERIMENTAL VIDEO : BENJAMIN’S BROTHER – IF I COULD – INDY HAIT (IL)
BEST MUSIC VIDEO : THE INVASION – ASTOR SCHIANTARELLI (AR)
BEST ANIMATION : JULIANS LADDER – ARLI BRIX KAMBAN
BEST TRAILER : DEATH (AND DISCO FRIES) – DENNIS CAHLO (US)
ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : THE ACTOR – BIJAN DARYANI & ALI RAZA TAQUI (US)
Around International – Amsterdam March 2018 Selection
BEST FEATURE : ENCLOSED – JOAN ROURA (ES)
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : MITÃ RORY – ISAAC BENAVIDES (BR)
BEST SHORT FILM : FINN’S WHISTLE – KELSEY SELBY (US)
ARFF JURY AWARD : Liborio: An Artist of the Solomon Islands – Elliot Spencer (AU)
BEST DIRECTOR : THREE SAD TIGERS – LAGOS MUNUMEL (ES)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : In Her Image – Sandro Wysocki / dir : Nikoloz Kevkhishvili
ARFF GLOBE AWARD : “CUBA, LIBRE?” – DICK JORDAN (CU)
BEST STUDENT FILM : ENSAMMEN – JIP ROEMAAT (NL)
ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : AROUND THE MUSIC – JOAQUIM HAICKEL (BR)
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Follow Me Down Again – Monique van Kerkhof (NL)
BEST TRAILER : NEW YEAR’S EVE – BRUCE TAO (CN)
ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : SHE – PHILIP RACHID (AE)
Around International – Berlin March 2018 Selection
BEST FEATURE FILM : CATRACHOS AND KINGS – CAM McHUTCHINSON (US)
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : PLAYING SOLDIER – EDWIN GENDRON (US)
BEST SHORT FILM : JASPER – SCARLETT URBANO (UK)
ARFF JURY AWARD : FEMALE/UNKNOWN – MIEKE BRIERS (BE)
BEST DIRECTOR : OK, MUM. – EVA LANSKA (UK)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Monomanias: Philicide – Shin,Sang Chul / dir: Director (KR)
ARFF GLOBE AWARD : TEXT ZEN – JULIÀN CASTRO (AR)
ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : THE FROZEN WARRIORS – CRIS SCHMID (CH)
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : SONJA – MARO? MIL?IK (SK)
BEST STUDENT FILM : MIRRORCIDE – MARA CRACALEANU (RO)
BEST TRAILER : AUTUMN GHOST – JING NING (US)
ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : LOVE CLUB – EM JOHNSON (US)