fbpx
Award Board
March 2019 Barcelona
  • BEST DIRECTOR : ALL-IN – Marc Galtié (FR)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : The Silent Soldier and the Portrait – Garland Waller (US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Hooked – Anthony Patellis (US)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Surviving Bokator – Mark Bochsler (CA – KH)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Gwyr: Reflections – Georgios Dimitropoulos
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Antonio Norales: Garifuna Guardian – Walker Simon (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : VOID – Roman Villevoye (NL)
  • BEST ANIMATION : Shadowland – Bellopropello (CH)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Clean Up on Aisle Nine – Derrick J. Johnson (US)
March 2019 – Paris
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  Yasmina – Claire Cahen & Ali Esmili (FR)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : Mario Botta. The Space Beyond – Loretta Dalpozzo & Michèle Volontè (CH)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Fashion Alibi – Burt Raynal (FR)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : HOME – Yoshihiro Enatsu (JP)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : MARATHON – Jeremy Jaoui (FR)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD :  Colors of Resistance – Areeb Zuaiter (US – PS)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS : OFUKU -separation- Sayoko Akutsu (JP)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : METAMORPH – Ian Robertson (US)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : VOW – Militia Vox (US)
  • BEST ANIMATION : Beyond Us – A Last Story after the Collapse – Maxime Tiberghien (FR)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : A Third of Good life – Tomás Maia Pinto (PT)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Walk – Diana Cordova (PE)
March 2019 Amsterdam
  • BEST FEATURE  FILM : Her Story – Sudipta Dey (IN)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Keep the Fire Lit- lost tribes of Texas – Fox Redsky (US – MX)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Love in Winter – Xian Wu (CN)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : Granny – Lam Siu Ling & Chen Wenyan & Yeung Mei Yuk (HK)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD :  Ricochet – Tim Earnheart (US)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Lemons – Simon Werdmüller von Elgg (US)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Hidden in Darkness – Romeo López Aldana (GT)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Strangers In The Heart Of Europe – Jan Paschen (DE – SK)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS : 31st of Decembers – James Grimley / Made In Mexico – Matt Barkin (US – MX)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : When The Silence Comes – Liang-Hsin Huang (UK)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Tequila Sunrise – Adam Bentley (UK)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTIONS :  The Hunted – Benn Jae (NZ) / West Question East Answer – Dal Park (DE)
  • BEST TRAILER : Dust – Nigel Mulligan (IE)
March 2019 Berlin
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : Bound – Kristina Nilsson (SE)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY :  Karl Berger – Music Mind – Julian Benedikt (DE)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Tickle My Pickle – Greta Grini?t? (LT)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : tattooOUTside – Vlad Baranov (RU)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Möbius Bond – Emilija Riviere (LT)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : The Tattooed Heart – Sheldon Wong Schwartz (US)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : No Fear – Kristina Lipatov (DE)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARDS :  JUS+ LIKE ME – Samuel Douek (UK) / Human Holes – Paul Henschel (DE)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDs : The Drifting Post – Kento Shimizu (JP) / One Day Ahead – Matthew Jenke (NZ)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Dive Odyssey – Janne Kasperi Suhonen (FI)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : GREY. – Romane Edinger (FR)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : A Better Place – David Eduardo Renteria Rodríguez (MX)

Related Posts