fbpx
Award Board
Around International -Berlin April -May2017 Winners
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : BLACK CAT – PETER PARDINI (US)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : EVEN JESUS WAS BIPOLAR
  • YAMILE CALDERON & EDWARD CUNNIFFE (NO)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : LE UMANE PAURE – NICOLANGELO GELORMINI (IT)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : TO WALHALLA – EVEN EVENSEN (NO)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : RELEASE FROM HEAVEN – ALI NOORI OSKOUEI (IR)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : THE PLACE OF MUTED SUN – NINA KOYFMAN (US)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : ON THE ROAD – MIKE STERN STERZYNSKI
  •  dir: Bartosz Nowacki (PL)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : THE TORTOISE AND THE TAPIR – ELIZA CAPAI (BR)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : VARIATIONS ON BREATHING – JEANCARLO RAMIREZ (US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : EVERYTHING MUST GO – ALLANNA WARD (CA)
  • BEST TRAILER : A NIGHT AT THE MOVIES – ERIK CARLSON (US)
Around International -Barcelona April -May2017 Winners
  • BEST DIRECTOR : MISMATCHED EYES – NATHANIEL HILL (UK)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : BEAST – CRISTOPHER SFERRAZZA (AU)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : BEST BEFORE – ILEANA MARIA ZAZA (IT)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : VAMPIRE LOVE – CLAUDIA PUJOL PLA (ES)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : BRAD LEE – HAO WANG (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL : BRASS WRES ORCHESTRA – YOUTH dir: Filipe Correia dos Santos (PT)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : GOLDEN LIGHT – BLONDE REDHEAD  dir: VIRGILIO VILLORESI (IT)
  • BEST ANIMATION : POST NO BILLS – ROBIN HAYS & ANDY POON (CA)
  • BEST TRAILER : ANTIDOTE – MASHANA MALOWA (UK)
Around International -Paris April -May 2017 Winners
  • BEST DIRECTOR : LETTER TO NIGHT – JULIA PIRINOLI & HUGO VERSA (FR)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : REBEL IN RISING – BRADEN SUMMERS (US)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : HELL ON EARTH: THE FALL OF SYRIA AND THE RISE OF ISIS dir: Sebastian Junger & Nick Quested (US)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : THE LOCKET – RYAN BURDITT dir: Spencer Henry Williams (CA)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : ASHES TO ASHES – ROBIN BOREHAM (UK)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : SHADOW – JAE WON JUNG (KR)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : MOMENTS – DANIELA ZOE CROCI (US)
  • BEST ANIMATION : DREAM – IVAN SHIRENKOV & DUDYA SARABYANOV (RU)
  • BEST TRAILER : LIZ DRIVES – MIA’KATE RUSSELL (AU)
Around International -Amsterdam April -May2017 Winners
  • BEST FEATURE DOC : ANTARTICA – THE JOURNEY TO THE END OF THE EARTH dir:Artem Gordina & Andrii Andreiev (UA)
  • FEATURE DOCUMENTARY MENTION : THE ROAD TO NICKELSVILLE – DEREK MCNEILL (US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM :  DJS – ERIC BUISSON (FR)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : INTERNAL FLIGHT – Andrii Andreiev & Olga Andreieva (UA)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : KILL THE ENGINE – DEREK FREY (US)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : D’ARLINE – CHRISTINA JOBE (US)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : THE PAIN BODY – GERSON ORATMANGOEN (NL)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : NO SMOKING – MICHELANGELO DI PIERRO (IT)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : PARSLEY GIRL  – SCARLETT / SIJIA LI(US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : INVISIBLE EYES – GUSTAVO SANI (BR)
  • BEST TRAILER : NEW YORK 2150 – HARRY ASSOULINE (US)

Related Posts