fbpx
Award Board
Around International – Barcelona May 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : The Truth About Marriage – Roger Nygard (US)
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  P3ACE – Shida Ciao (UK)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY :  Namibia – Matthieu Vinel (NA)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Ana – Manuela Berlanga (ES) ARFF JURY AWARD : The Ancient Woods – Mindaugas Survila (LT)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Octav – Blasco Giurato / dir: Serge Ioan Celebidachi (RO)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD :  Trailhead – Ihmic Micah El (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Death Of Albine – Mike Sharpe (UK)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : Metamorphosis – Katharina Ziemkus (DE)
  • BEST ANIMATION : El Cielo A Mi Favor – Marlon Villar (CR)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Theory of Evolution – Ting Hang Yip (MO)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : The Celtic Songlines – David Bickley (IE)
  • BEST TRAILER :  Eulogy for Denis K. – Julia Trofimova (RU)
  Around International – Paris May 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : Wall on Heart – Zhang Weiping (CN)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : A Force in Nature: Jóhann Eyfells – Hayden de M. Yates (IS – US)
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  Happy Summer Days – Enzo Martin (FR)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : A Mother’s Love – Jenny Ng-Turner (CA)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Dunk – Sophie Martin (FR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Just a Cup Of Tea – Rehman Ali / dir: Muhammad Belaal Imran (PK)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Selsey Bill – Jake Mavity (UK)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Swift – Byeo Ri Kim & Hae Deun Woo & Ye Bin Ahn (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Structures of Nature  – Martin Gerigk (DE)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : Yeah But No – “My Secret Beating” – Patrick Mattes (US)
  • BEST ANIMATION : Pharaoh – Derrick Forkel & Mitchell Jao (US)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Boys – Ken Yang (JP)
  • BEST TRAILER :  Awake – Brenden Savi & Haas Carter (IS)
  Around International – Amsterdam May 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : ultravoKal – Christophe Karabache (FR)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : The March of Hope – Jim Kroft & Bastian Fischer (DE)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY :  T(HE)Y – Caroline Callender & Silver Liftin (BR)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : The New Crusaders- Nat Jenkins (UK)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Shelter Me: Apollo House – Zahara Moufid (IE)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Sac de Merde – Greg Chwerchak (US)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : 6ate7 – Josh Flavell / dir: Maggie Kiley (AU)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : The Green Line – Ioannis Bekiaris & Alexis Mavros (CY)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Animales de Cristal – Guillermo Osorto (ES)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Dead Drop Love – Jeff Doyle & Shaun Ryan (NO)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Unspeakable Things – Jamie Thornham (UK)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Beles – Sam Gebremiche (ER)
  • BEST TRAILER : Mr. Larraín – Gonzalo Menéndez (CL)
  Around International – Berlin May 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE  FILM : Morine – Tony Farjallah (LB)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : The True North Project – Emil Agopian (CA)
  • BEST SHORT  DOCUMENTARY : Perdition – Josiah McGarvie (DE)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Luisa – Daniela Jud (AT)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Actually – Mart Sander (EE)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Sunrise Road – Leopoldo Dondena (IT)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Once More – Rachel Zhou (US)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : ReDiscovering.jp / Beyond the Landscape of Japan – Maki Indo (JP)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Far Away Places – Tatiana Shanks (PF)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Quantum Earth – Frederic Eger (IL)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Ruxi: The Road To Slavery – Hendrik Ehlers (UK)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION :  Seven Rounds – George Savvidis (US)
  • BEST TRAILER : PROJEKT | vier&siebzig – Sascha-Alexander Todtner (AT)

Related Posts