fbpx
Award Board
Around International – Barcelona November 2018 Selection
  • BEST DIRECTOR : The Back of the House – Stuart Douglas (IE)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : Flying on the Wings of Time – “Now and Then” – Teresa Mular  (AR)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Eden’s Premises – Germain Le Carpentier (US)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD :  2 – Marcelo Presotto (BR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Bluebirds – Christopher L. Walters / dir: Zolian Yunfan Hu (CN)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Kancha Sherpa – Morten Sangpo Borik (NP)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Another Day – Lionel “Lonny” Ziblat (AR)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : “As the Earth Turns” – Richard H. Lyford (US)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : Too – Anastasia Lebedeva (US)
  • BEST ANIMATION :  Cybercrime – Yu Feng (US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : I am Mia – Matthias Salzburger (UK)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Shunya – Divyank Agrawal (IN)
  • BEST TRAILER : A Sealed Idea – Theo Panagopoulos (GR)
Around International – Paris November 2018 Selection 
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  Nos Voyages Invisibles – Xavier Ameller (FR)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : Edunation – Vidya Sagar Suresh (IN)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Speed of Memory – Zhen Yang (CN)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Reflection – Eloïse Frammery (FR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Acre Dreams – Ofer Inov / dir: Daniel Wachsmann (PS – IL)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD :  Lord Of Hope – Mitchell Gibson &Tiffany Irvin & Kathy Gibson (US)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : A Poetic Soar – Wen Tian (CA)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Imperfect Unless Performed In Blood – Rami el Sabbagh (LB)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : Dimitri & The Scarecrow – Intimate War  / Dimitri Kwenda (UG)
  • BEST ANIMATION : My Moon – Eusong Lee (US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : After Adeena – Kulbir Singh (SG)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : It’s okay to eat fish, because they don’t have any feelings – Stefan Koutzev (BG)
  • BEST TRAILER :  The Prey – Zheng Wang (CN)
Around International – Amsterdam November 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : Taking Tiger Mountain Revisited – Kent Smith & Tom Huckabee (UK – US)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Root Republic – Oliver Kyr (CA)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Chaos Toad – Carlos Lopes (UK)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY :  Analog Man – Leslie Askew (AU)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Grind – Jesse Ung (NZ)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Dost – Joren Molter (NL)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Everything Must Be In The Air – Dan Walmslay / dir: Simon Brooks (UK)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Wrong Ship – Jenet Agbor (SE)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : 1,2,3, Once Again – Vasco Diogo (PT)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Relaxation Techniques – Ke Liu (US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Nutshells in a Universe – Robbert Sint Jago (CZ)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Toronto Tabla Ensemble – Faceoff / Melissa Das-Arp (CA)
  • BEST TRAILER : InVersion – NIck LaRovere (US)
Around International – Berlin November 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE  FILM : That´s it, Helmut – Petra Lueschow (DE)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : A Work In Progress / The Worlds Oldest Emerging Film Maker – Philip Harder (US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Terrolun and Lunlun – Hiroyuki Miyagawa (JP)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : The Secret Ingredients – Ronald Reisz (DE)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Dreaming The Memories of Now – Geska Helena Bre?evi? & Robert Bre?evi? (SE)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : T for Taj Mahal – Kireet Khurana (IN)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Beloved Stranger – Fabio Gasser / dir: Marco Gasser (ES)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Linear – Thomas Huber, Wolfgang Aichner (DE)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Pilgrim – Julian Jakobsmeyer (DE)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Stigma – Helen Warner (UK)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Hänsel Meets Gretel – Mohamed Farahat (DE)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Mongolia: Earth and Spirit – Liz Daggett Matar & C. Melinda Levin (MN)
  • BEST TRAILER : House of Stronzo – Matthew White (US)

Related Posts