fbpx
Award Board
November 2019 – Barcelona
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Between Pain And Amen – Toma Enache (RO)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : Remixers – Alex García Martinez (ES)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : The Greatest Dad in the World – Oriol Colomar & Aya Wolf (ES)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Ayu – Kalinga Deshapriya & dir: Chathra Weeraman (LK)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARDS : Binary Thinking – Peter Berger (US) // Min Alesh? – Amleset Muchie (ET)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS :  The Last Romantic – Zhao Xiaolei (CN) // Good for Nothing – Wei LIU (CN)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Your Urge To Breathe is a Lie – Miriam Simun (US-KE-MX)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : Lee DeWyze “Castles” – Stefano Bertelli (IT)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Lola’s Letters – Rosa Victoria Ritzau-Møllehav (FR)
  • BEST ANIMATIONS :  Between the Shadows – Chun Chun Chang (US) // Beach Mangoo – Jesper Møller (BE)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTIONS : Kindred Spirits – Yael Shimon (NL-FR) // A Trip with Mom – Sophie SHUI (TW)
  • BEST TRAILERS : Only One World Left – Alican Abac? (TR)  // Three Pick up Artists – Gm L (US)
  November 2019 – Paris
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Horatio – Mathias Mangin (BR)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : Knots: A Forced Marriage Story – Kate Ryan Brewer (US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM :  Every Day, Except Sunday – Luis Carlos Soto (AE)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : TOMMY – Simon Davies / dir: Scott Dale (AU)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARDS : Ahead of me the South – Pepe Danquart (DE-IT) // Fandango at the Wall – Varda Bar-Kar (US-MX)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS : Leaving to live – David Rodrigues (FR) // In The Campfire Light – Samantha Michelle (US-CA)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Rainy Season in Nairobi – Li Xuexin (CN)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEOS : Electric Litany – Sealight / dir: Sakari Lerkkanen (UK) // LIGHTER – Olivier Groulx (FR-CA)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Bonne Conduite – Théo Semeteys (FR)
  • BEST ANIMATION : Gorilla in the Washing Machine – Huei Jen, Hung (EE-TW)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTIONS : Motion At A Distance – Lindsay Packer (US) // Nice Shoes – Jonathan Lawrence (US)
  • BEST TRAILER : Love in Kilnerry – Daniel Keith & Snorri Sturluson (US)
  November 2019 – Berlin
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Eyes Nicely Open – Edwin Watters and the Economy of Merit – Elizabeth Colunga (US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Lucienne – Aurélie Cardin (FR)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : Bringing Home the Blubber – Molly Adams (UK – GL)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : The little Mermaid – Manon Amacouty  (FR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : The Twelve Thousand – Stefan Berrill / dir: Eric Davis (CA – NP)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Tuva youngster-Yong Deng – Zhang Xiquan (CN)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : anpu – ZOEA – POWEI SU (TW)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Considerations of a woman with the “d” in a smaller letter – Marco Cucurnia (FR – IT)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Gorilla in the Washing Machine – Huei Jen, Hung  (TW – EE)
  • ARFF STAFF PICK : Dravemont – Adnane Tragha (FR)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Bloom, The Return – Sekou Luke (US)
  • BEST TRAILER : ONE MORE WIN – Amy Lerner & Richard Heeley (US)
  November 2019 – Amsterdam
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : The Accompanist – Frederick Keeve (US)
  • BEST FEAUTURE DOCUMENTARY : Queens of Dogsville – Rosvita Dransfeld (CA-IT-NL)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Dear Thirty Year Old Me – Vid Valic (SI-ES)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : Goodwill Dumping – Teddy Cherim (NL-KE)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : ENOXAIAR – Lea Gygli (CH)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : UNCLAIMED REMAINS “Forgotten” – Thomas Phillips (US)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARDS : Anna – Rich Underwood (US) // ASSEM – Nisreen Al Alsbeihi Noman (JO)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS : SCRAP – Benjamin Parry (UK) // On My Mind – Petra Richterova & Jennifer Galvin (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : The Plan – Mario Brem (FR)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : You are the One – Sarab Sahni (UK)
  • ARFF STAFF PICK : At the Time – Nathan Johnson (US)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION: Green Apple –  Eduardo Jaar (DO)

Related Posts