fbpx
Award Board
Around International – Barcelona October 2018 Selection
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Song For Turbulent Youth – Jianhua Yang (CN)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : Look At Me Now – Alessandro Manieri (UK)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : En Garde! – Daniels Joffe (LV)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Elephant Escabeaux – Gabriela Laura Nafissi (AR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Bardo Blues – Justin & Ian McAleece / dir: Marcia Kimpton (US)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : The Children of The Great War – Alessandro Bettero (IT)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Word is Bond – Alexandra Mastoon (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Strange – Mox Mäkelä (FI)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : No? – Again – Eliya Akba? (ES)
  • BEST ANIMATION :  The Boy Who Cried – Dan Hale & Eric Patterson (US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Departures – Nicolas Morganti Patrignani (IT)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Division – Joanna Krochmalska (PL)
  • BEST TRAILER :  Agramon’s Gate – Harley Wallen (US)
Around International – Paris October 2018 Selection
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  Feeling Low : Lubiana – Semoulin Mehdi (BE)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : Swans: Mystery of the Missing – Amber Cherry Eames (UK)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : 9.8 m/s² – Michael Vaynberg (US)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Shred – Akihiko Matsuzawa (JP)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Once Upon Time On a High Hill – Alexey Belkin & Vsevolod Aljokhin (RU)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD :  New Istanbul Dream – Kamen Stoyanov (TR)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : FHIN- Around Away – Virginia Bach (FR)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Birth – Andrea Cecconati (IT)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : The Middle- Son Little – Daria Geller (IL)
  • BEST ANIMATION : Home Grown – William Reynish (DK)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : La Pieta – Guoqing Fu (US)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Back in Bangkok – Byron Bishop (TH)
  • BEST TRAILER :  The Just – Kandace Cornell (US)
Around International – Amsterdam October 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : Remember me Please – Heidi Lindén (FI)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Nightshift – Jasper van de Pol (NL)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : La Sirena – Christen and Kinan Celaya and Valdez (US)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY :  UseLess – Rakel Gardarsdottir & Ágústa M. Olafsdottir (IS)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Sleepers – Danny Maas (NL)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : The Rabbit – Lana Vlady (IT)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Written by? – Mridul Sen / dir: Kankana Chakraborty (IN)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : The Undamaged – Rožle Bregar, Matic Oblak, Miha Avguštin (SI)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Melrose – Soren James (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : All Living Being – Rama Bayu Aji (ID)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Remains – Clara Stephanie Schieber Lorenesi (UK)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Farewell to the Ark – Yi-Feng Chang (TW)
  • BEST TRAILER : The Walkers – Bauke Brouwer (ZA)
Around International – Berlin October 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE  FILM : Rabbit – Jesse James Miller (CA)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Asa Terasu-Hemp Seamstresses Spin the New Era – Toshiro Yoshioka (JP)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Forget Me Not – Cecilia de Lena (UK)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : OYMYAKON: The story of the coldest inhabited place – Dominik Bari (SK)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Kayla – Kate Bohan (US)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : TBFA – Max Lakner (US)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : L’incidente Intimo –  Joey Dwyer / dir: Maria DeCotis, Natasha Giliberti (US)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Freedom of Movement Festival – Gertrude Schulte Westenberg (DE)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : UNS – Singh Sahab (IN)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Remains – Antoine Marc (UK)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Dreamers – Nina Mispelblom Beyer (NL)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Say yes to happiness ! – Elvis Bilalic (HR)
  • BEST TRAILER : The Best Actor – Nagaraja Somayaji (IN)

Related Posts