fbpx
Award Board
Around International -Berlin September 2017 Winners
  • BEST FEATURE FILM :  ‘’AYLA’’ The Daughter of War – CAN ULKAY (TR)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Counter Histories: ROCK HILL – FREDERICK TAYLOR(US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : AMERICAN CARNAGE – TAMZIN MERCHANT (US)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : PETERSON: In Between The Man and The Message
  • dir:  Greg Fromholz (IE)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : IL VIAGGIO – ALFREDO ARCIERO (IT)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : ZELOS / JO-ANNE BRECHIN (AU)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : FRANK AND AVA / dir: Michael Oblowitz
  •  by / Orson Oblowitz & Michael Oblowitz  & Daniele Poli (US)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 ANTHEMS –  Gordon Michael Woolvett (CA)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : QUIETUS – JOY SONG (US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : FATHER – CHIANG,Li-Chen (TW)
  • BEST TRAILER : THE OUTING –  CIAN LLEWELLYN (UK)
  Around International -Amsterdam September 2017 Winners
  • BEST FEATURE FILM :  INTO A DARK MIND – HARLEY WALLEN (US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM :  THE CIRCLE- SHELDON SCHWARTZ (US)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : LORDEMANI – Brais Revaldería & Ricardo Pérez (ES/DK)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD :  LOVE ON THE LINE –  BERNADETTE McCARTHY (US)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : RUTHLESS – CHRIS PENDER (AU)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : EDGE – Billy Rees & Doug Kirby (UK)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : MARIAM – MOHAMMED JAFFAR (IQ)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : THE PITTS CIRCUS FAMILY – KEN FANNING (UK)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : HAEMATOPHILIA –  WALT BLADT (BE)
  • BEST TRAILER : Tales from Shaolin: Pt One Shakey Dog  Dir : Louis A. MOORE (US)
  Around International -Barcelona September 2017 Winners
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  ACQUA ALTA – MEANDERINGS – STEPHAN LICHTENSTEIGER (CH)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : WISHFUL THINKING – DENNIS NAP (NL)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : GENERATION Y X SLUTS – SALOMÉ DA SOUZA (FR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : ASHES OF TIME – KUO LAKER LEI Dir: Bide Yuan (US)
  • JURY AWARD : Where Am I – COLACOASTER Dir: Michael Dürr & Mathias Fellner (AT)
  • GLOBE AWARD : THE RAFT OF THE MEDUSA, XXIst century Dir: Carles Pàmies (ES)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : IF – GABRIEL ANDRES VALBUENA (US)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : “TROUBLE” Dir: Michael Tripolt & Gero Dennig & Peter Schönhardt (AT)
  • BEST TRAILER : THE KING’S JUDGEMENT – DAVID TODD McCARTY (US)
  Around International -Paris September 2017 Winners
  • BEST DIRECTOR : UNEXPECTED – JESSY LANGLOIS (FR)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : THE SPARKLE – LANA LEKARINOU (US)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : IN SEARCH OF THE CHANGEMAKERS – SANDER VAN WEERT (NL)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : GUNN – TOMAS AKSAMIT  Dir: C.J. Renner (US)
  • JURY AWARD  : FIFO – Sacha Ferbus & Jeremy Puffet (BE)
  • GLOBE AWARD : BECOMING ICONIC – NEAL THIBEDEAU (US)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : HELLO – MEGAN DUFFY (US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : SON OF MAN – SALAR NOURI (UK)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL  : PIZZA ROLES – Danny Tayara & Ari Chivukula (US)
  • BEST TRAILER : LIFE IN OTHER WORDS – ABRAR ATHAR (BD)

Related Posts