fbpx
Award Board
Around International – Barcelona September 2018 Selection
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Wanda – Benjamin Nicolas (CA)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : Future Perfect – Massimo Ferrari (IT)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Terra – Johnny Han (US)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Who killed the Prime Minister? – Axel Gordh Humlesjoe, Bo-Göran Bodin (SE)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Kommando 1944 – Christopher Brendan Kistan / Derek Quick (US)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Sarapanta – Chasing the Northern Lights – Cristiano Saturno (PT)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : BFF Courier – Rannes Man (HK)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : The Breakup – Fay Beck (UK)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : SBPCH – 1999 / 17:05 / Friend – Andrey Valdberg (RU)
  • BEST ANIMATION :  Geometry – Simo Liu (US)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Back Home – Diarmaid Odhran (DE)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Excursion – Martin Grof (UK)
  • BEST TRAILER :  MUTT and CHOPPS – Chase Langley (US)
  Around International – Paris September 2018 Selection
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  The Hunted – Benn Jae (NZ)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : Kokoschka, Life-Work – Michel Rodde (CH)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : The Death of Marat – Zhidong Shi (CN)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Friday and Friday – Sathapranavan (FR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Dna of Wild Beasts – Clément Arenou / dir: Delphine Montaigne (FR)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Single Palm Tree – Puthiyavan Rasiah (UK)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Dr. Sugar – Paul Saleba (US)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : We had to kill Lady Death – Lucie Weeger (FR)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : WIINSTON – Lala / Joachim Morre & Søren Kahr (DK)
  • BEST ANIMATION : One Day – Si Jiang (UK)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : When Sky Was Sea – Ryan Tian (UK)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Salvador – Manuel Paz Ochoa (SV-US)
  • BEST TRAILER :  Plain Fiction – Cyrus Duff (US)
Around International – Amsterdam September 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : Unmasked – Mostafa Keshvari (CA)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Araca – Daniel Chisholm (IT)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Helsinki Mansplaining Massacre – Ilja Rautsi (FI)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY :  The magic of 100 years Noordkade – Pepijn Tebrunsvelt (NL)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD : Ossip – From father to Son – Anduo Lucia (NL)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Lighthouse – Arturo Saboia (BR)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : I See – Justin Vaudaux / dir: Akaki Popkhadze (FR)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Summer of ’67 – Gunnthorunn Jonsdottir (IS)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Just Like in a Movies Part 1 ‘Psycho’ – Gintare Minelgaite (LT)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Getaway – Pedro Zamalloa (PE)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Building A Swimming Pool – Simon Broström (SE)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Jazmin – Samot Marquez (AR)
  • BEST TRAILER : Guatemala 1982 – Miguel Angel Rodríguez (GT)
  Around International – Berlin September 2018 Selection
  • BEST FEATURE  FILM : Loca Olivia – Mariu Bárcena (ES)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : Uncle Tianshun – Zhe Tian (CN)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Echo – Victor Perez (IT)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : Life is What You Make It – Jhett Tolentino (US)
  • ARFF JURY AWARD :  Dear Eduardo – Joseph Teague (UK)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Periode 28 – Annika Müller & Alexander Tank (DE)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : 92Mars – Michael J. Tang / dir: Ricardo Bernardini (US)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Sun Goes Around the Earth  – Arijit Biswas (IN)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Pictures of Lily – Mark Banks (UK)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : A Leaf – Bishara Shoukry (EG)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Back Home – Diarmaid Odhranm (IE)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : Parting Shot – Özgür Cem Aksoy (TR)
  • BEST TRAILER : Fight – David Lim (TW)

Related Posts