fbpx
Award Board
September 2019 – Barcelona
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Butterfly – Bonnie Foster (US)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : Death Is But A Dream – J.J. Sicotte (US)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : We Ran Out Of Budget – Batti (ES)
  •  BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY :  Ain’t No Sunshine – Daniel Seth Pagel (US)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : The One Who Holds Sovereignty Over Everything – The Church of Almighty God (KR)
  • JURY AWARD : Boytoy – Em Johnson (US)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS : The Audtition – Lee Kitchen (US) /  Andrea – Guillem Serra Lórenz (ES)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Milkshake – Andres San Juan (ES)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : Kialo – Jos kuolen nyt / Petja Salmio (FI)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Home – Adam M. Jammal (LB)
  • BEST ANIMATION : Enter the Diamond Origins – Bob Bharatwal (US)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION : One More Win – Amy Lerner & Richard Heeley (US)
  September 2019 – Paris
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  Hypnosis – Grégoire Vaillant & Charles-Edouard Dangelser (FR)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY : AlternaSuisse – Kevin Rumley & Karen Cooper (CH)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : You Can Kiss Me – Jan Jalenak (US)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Ô – Katia Benbelkacem / dir: Chloe Dupeyrat (FR)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARDS : Tomorrow and the Butterfly – Alessandro Soetje (IT) / Mono No Aware – Marco Molinelli (IT)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS : A Poem in Bamboo – Dong Jie (CN) / The hippocampus – LiuXiaoJun (CN)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Blue Pig – Yaxiong Shao (US)
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO : Behold The Man – Marco Molinelli (IT)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Sapper Smith – Vida Breze (UK)
  • BEST ANIMATION : Twilight – Yamamoto Yutaka (JP)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTIONS : Miss Guided – Hugo Vadasz (AU) / The Scarlet – Andy Mihov (UK)
  • BEST TRAILER : ÉNOUEMENT – Isaac Thomson (AU)
  September 2019 – Berlin
  • BEST FEATURE FILM : Zoro’s Solo – Martin Busker (DE)
  • BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY : A Secret Joy – Jérôme Cassou (FR)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : The Painting – Sergey Kalvarskiy (RU)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : Wulsani – together with death – Gábor Klacsán (HU-UA)
  • BEST DIRECTOR : Infinity 7 – Brett Williams (US)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : Pilgrim – Barshak Aleksandr (RU)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARD : Armenia(s), Time for Artists – Anahit Dasseux Ter Mesropian & David Vital-Durand (AM-FR-CA)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARDS :  The Attaché. – André Stringer (US) / El Guardia – Jaco Dukes (PR)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : Mosquito – Mimi Koku (UK)
  • BEST STUDENT FILMS : Night Shift – Jacinda Kumar (NZ)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTIONS : Circus Sam – Rayner Wang (JP) / Pulling in the belt – Elle Sofe Sara (NO)
  • BEST TRAILER : SOS – Sergey Shevchenko (DE)
  September 2019 – Amsterdam
  • BEST DIRECTOR :  The picture at your back – Frida Bruno (IT)
  • BEST SHORT FILM : Before The Storm – Erin Segal (US)
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY : Remixers – Alex García Martinez (ES)
  • JURY AWARD : This happened to you…? – Ana Maria Estrada (PE)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY : It Cuts Within – Wooho Kim / dir: João Vieira & Sylvie Sutton (US)
  • ARFF GLOBE AWARDS : All eyes on the Amazon – Andrea Marinelli (NL – EC)
  • ARFF AUDIENCE AWARD : Course / a stone’s throw / Void – Daniel Christiaan Human (ZA)
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : ICON – Guillaume Versteeg (NL)
  • BEST STUDENT FILM : Remote Control – Sasha Lee (US)
  • ARFF INTERNATIONAL MENTION :  Blurred – Veerle Ackerstaff (NL)
  • ARFF STAFF PICK:  Unbinding – Mauraya Sharma (IN)
  • BEST TRAILER : Kaia – Stephen Presley (US-UK)

Related Posts